CLEMSON FOOTBALL

Will Shipley was picked as the first-team All-ACC running back and all-purpose player by the AP.
Will Shipley was picked as the first-team All-ACC running back and all-purpose player by the AP.

Four Tigers make AP All-ACC first team


by -

Clemson has six selections for seven spots among the Associated Press' All-ACC teams this week.

That's led by first-team picks for Will Shipley as a running back and an all-purpose player.

Shipley is a Hornung Award finalist who has rushed for 1,110 yards and 15 touchdowns, also tallying 34 catches for 221 yards and 261 kick return yards.

Left tackle Jordan McFadden is also a first-teamer after 13 starts this season. He was honored with the Jacobs Blocking Trophy for the ACC's top blocker and a two-time offensive lineman of the week this year (Syracuse and Wake Forest).

Clemson's D-line is also repped on the first team with Tyler Davis and KJ Henry.

Myles Murphy and BT Potter were named to the second team.

AP All-ACC

First team

Offense

u_QB -- Drake Maye, North Carolina, 6-4, 220, r-fr., Huntersville, North Carolina

u_RB -- Israel Abanikanda, Pittsburgh, 5-11, 215, jr., New York, New York

RB -- Will Shipley, Clemson, 5-11, 205, soph., Weddington, N.C.

u_WR -- Josh Downs, North Carolina, 5-10, 175, jr., Suwanee, Georgia

WR -- Zay Flowers, Boston College, 5-10, 172, sr., Fort Lauderdale, Florida

TE -- Oronde Gadsden II, Syracuse, 6-5, 216, soph., Fort Lauderdale, Florida

OT -- Jordan McFadden, Clemson, 6-2, 305, sr., Spartanburg, S.C.

OT -- Graham Barton, Duke, 6-5, 311, jr., Brentwood, Texas

OG -- Dillan Gibbons, Florida State, 6-5, 327, sr., Saint Petersburg, Florida

OG -- Marcus Minor, Pittsburgh, 6-4, 325, sr., Lanham, Maryland

C -- Grant Gibson, North Carolina State, 6-1, 310, grad., Charlotte, North Carolina

u_K -- Chris Dunn, North Carolina State, 5-8, 170, grad., Lexington, North Carolina

All-purpose player -- Will Shipley, Clemson

Defense

DE -- Jared Verse, Florida State, 6-4, 251, soph., Berwick, Pennsylvania

DE -- K.J. Henry, Clemson, 6-4, 255, grad., Winston-Salem, North Carolina

u_DT -- Calijah Kancey, Pittsburgh, 6-0, 280, jr., Miami

DT -- Tyler Davis, Clemson, 6-2, 300, sr., Apopka, Florida

LB -- Yasir Abdullah, Louisville, 6-1, 242, sr., Miramar, Fla.

LB -- Drake Thomas, North Carolina State, 6-0, 230, jr., Wake Forest, North Carolina

LB -- Cedric Gray, North Carolina, 6-2, 230, jr., Charlotte, North Carolina

CB -- Ayden White, North Carolina State, 6-0, 185, soph., Asheville, North Carolina

CB -- Anthony Johnson, Virginia, 6-2, 205, grad., Coconut Creek, Florida

S -- Kam Kinchens, Miami, 5-11, 202, soph., Miami

S -- Jammie Robinson, Florida State, 5-11, 203, jr., Cordele, Georgia

P -- Lou Hedley, Miami, 6-4, 220, sr., Mandurah, Australia

Second team

Offense

QB -- Jordan Travis, Florida State, 6-1, 212, jr., West Palm Beach, Florida

RB -- Sean Tucker, Syracuse, 5-10, 210, soph., Owings Mills, Maryland

RB -- Trey Benson, Florida State, 6-1, 215, soph., Greenville, Mississippi

WR -- A.T. Perry, Wake Forest, 6-5, 205, jr., Lake Worth, Florida

WR -- Tyler Hudson, Louisville, 6-2, 195, sr., Spring, Texas

TE -- Will Mallory, Miami, 6-5, 245, sr., Jacksonville, Florida

OT -- Matthew Bergeron, Syracuse, 6-5, 322, jr., Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada

OT -- Robert Scott Jr., Florida State, 6-5, 334, soph., Conway, Arkansas

OG -- Chandler Zavala, North Carolina State, 6-5, 325, grad., Boynton Beach, Florida

OG -- Sean Maginn, Wake Forest, 6-3, 304, sr., Suwanee, Georgia

C -- Bryan Hudson, Louisville, 6-4, 301, r-jr., Georgetown, Kentucky

K -- B.T. Potter, Clemson, 5-10, 200, grad., Rock Hill, South Carolina

All-purpose player -- Jalon Calhoun, Duke, 5-11, 189, sr., Greenville, South Carollina

Defense

DE -- Myles Murphy, Clemson, 6-5, 275, jr., Marietta, Georgia

DE -- Donovan Ezeiruaku, Boston College, 6-2, 236, so., Williamstown, New Jersey

DT -- DeWayne Carter, Duke, 6-3, 298, r-jr., Pickerington, Ohio

DT -- Kobie Turner, Wake Forest, 6-3, 290, sr., Clifton, Virginia

LB -- SirVocea Dennis, Pittsburgh, 6-1, 230, sr., Syracuse, New York

LB -- Mikel Jones, Syracuse, 6-1, 224, jr., Miami, Florida

LB -- Nick Jackson, Virginia, 6-1, 234, sr., Atlanta

LB -- Ayinde Eley, Georgia Tech, 6-3, 233, sr., Olney, Maryland

LB -- Isaiah Moore, North Carolina State, 6-2, 232, grad., Chester, Virginia

LB -- Charlie Thomas, Georgia Tech, 6-2, 207, sr., Thomasville, Georgia

CB -- Fentrell Cypress II, Virginia, 6-0, 184, jr., Rock Hill, South Carolina

CB -- Storm Duck, North Carolina, 6-0, 200, jr., Boiling Springs, South Carolina

S -- Erick Hallett II, 5-11, 190, sr., Cypress, Texas

S -- Tanner Ingle, North Carolina State, 5-10, 186, sr., Orlando, Florida

P -- Daniel Sparks, Virginia, 6-6, 203, jr., Gadsden, Alabama

Coach of the Year -- Mike Elko, Duke

Offensive Player of the Year -- Drake Maye, North Carolina

Defensive Player of the Year -- Calijah Kancey, Pittsburgh

Newcomer of the Year -- Jared Verse, Florida State

Comment on this story
Print   
Send Feedback to TigerNet Staff: Email | Comment
Sunshine State pitcher commits to Clemson
Sunshine State pitcher commits to Clemson
ESPN analyzes returning production rankings for Clemson, college football
ESPN analyzes returning production rankings for Clemson, college football
ACC coaches predict Clemson lacrosse's inaugural finish
ACC coaches predict Clemson lacrosse's inaugural finish
ESPN announces Clemson, other college baseball games to be televised
ESPN announces Clemson, other college baseball games to be televised
Post your comments!

Sign Up for E-Mail News Alerts
Features
Breaking
Daily Digest