Clemson commit named to Florida's 3A All-State team


by - Assoc. Editor -
Recruiting Home Search Recruits Recruiting Board 2021 Top Targets
Garrett Williams Photo
Garrett Williams - Tight End Copy Embed Code
TigerNet: (4.43)

Height: 6-4   Weight: 215   Hometown: Orlando, FL (First Academy HS)   Class: 2015
ESPN:
Rivals:
Scout:
24/7:

Clemson 2015 tight end commit Garrett Williams Garrett Williams
Tight End
6-4, 215
Orlando, FL

ESPN:
View Full Profile
has been named on Tuesday to the Assocated Press Class 3A Florida All-State first team.

As a senior, Williams had over 1000 yards rushing and 17 touchdowns. As a junior, he had 128 carries for 1229 yards (9.6 ypg), 21 rushing touchdowns and also had 15 receptions for 256 yards and touchdown. As sophomore, he had 70 tackles and 13 sacks and on offense he had 7 touchdowns. Clemson offered on 1/16/13 and he committed to Clemson on 5/19/14.

Garrett Williams

Class 4A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Maurice Alexander 6-0 170 Sr., Miami Washington

RB - Mark Walton 5-11 195 Sr., Miami Washington

RB - Azende Rey 6-0 190 Jr., DeFuniak Springs Walton County

RB - Eric Bright 5-9 210 Sr., Madison County

WR - Antonio Callaway 6-0 180 Sr., Miami Washington

WR - Jamel Dean 6-2 200 Sr., Cocoa

OL - Joe Hernandez 5-10 280 Sr., Clewiston

OL - Tammarick Collier 6-6 270 Sr., Tallahassee Florida High

OL - Cody Temple 6-2 285 Sr., Callahan West Nassau

OL - Jawaan Taylor 6-6 360 Jr., Cocoa

OL - Ben Tirolia 6-4 280 Sr., Miami Washington

UT - Ronnie Harrison 6-2 210 Sr. Tallahassee Florida High

K - Isaac Mercado 5-10 165 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Pinecrest

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Steven Leggett 6-1 255 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

DL - John Matson 6-2 225 Jr., Fort White

DL - Devonaire Clarington 6-6 230 Sr., Miami Washington

LB - Kyle Johnson 6-0 210 Jr., Jacksonville Bolles

LB - Sage Lewis 6-1 212 Sr, Miami Monsignor Pace

LB - Michael Pinckney 6-1 225 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

LB - Withney Simon 6-0 210 Sr., Orlando Jones

DB - Chauncey Gardner 5-11 190 Jr., Cocoa

DB - DaVanta Davis 6-2 190 Sr., Miami Washington

DB — Ocie Rose 6-2 180 Sr., Miami Washington

DB - Jacari Footman 5-11 175 Sr., Tallahassee Florida High

UT - Caleb Robinson 6-1 180 Jr., Umatilla

P - Austin Bentley 6-0 170 Sr., Tallahassee Florida High

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Bruce Judson Bruce Judson
Athlete
5-10, 175
Cocoa, FL

View Full Profile
5-11 170 So., Cocoa

RB - Davion Dubose 6-1 195 Jr. Callahan West Nassau

RB - Justin Weaver 5-10 180 Sr., Cocoa

RB - Jabari Jiles 5-9 190 So. Villages

WR - Tyrell Moorer 6-0 180 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

WR - Ronald Patterson 6-2 180 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

OL - Zach Sprenkle 5-9 245 Sr., Madison County

OL - Mike Ruess 6-1 235 Sr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep

OL - Deonte Seal 6-3 370 So., Clewiston

OL - Jah'Shaun Seider 6-5 265 Sr., Belle Glade Glades Central

OL - Seth Standland 6-2 230 Sr., DeFuniak Springs Walton County

UT - Akevious Williams 6-2 190 Sr., Madison County

K - Sander Bloshinsky 5-10 150 Jr., Coral Springs Charter

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Joseph Jackson 6-5 235 Jr., Miami Gulliver Prep

DL - Christian Helsel 6-4 280 Sr., Fort White

DL - Nik Bonitto 6-5 220 Fr., Davie University

LB - James King 6-2 210 Sr., Miami Washington

LB - Michael Dudzinski 5-11 180 Sr., Callahan West Nassau

LB - Noah Justinger 6-2 220 Sr., The Villages

LB - Dominic Sheppard 6-2 210 Sr., Miami Gulliver Prep

DB - Trenton McGahee 6-2 205 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles

DB - Asante Griffin 5-9 185 Sr., Cocoa

DB - Terry Jefferson 5-8 175 Sr., Miami Washington

DB - Bump Robinson 6-0 175 Sr., Madison County

UT - Lenorris Gaines 5-9 175 Sr., Clewiston

P - Alex Rutledge 5-8 183 Jr., Jacksonville Raines

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Akex Cavender 6-2 180 Sr., Port St John Space Coast; QB Justin Lewis 6-1 180 Sr., Umatilla; QB David Witt 6-2 200 Jr., Clewiston; QB David Vozzola 5-11 170 Jr., Coral Springs Charter; RB Dominique Spain 5-7 175 Sr., Clewiston; RB George Jacobson 5-11 190 Sr., Tavernier Coral Shores; RB Mekhi Sargent 5-10 217 Jr., Key West; UT Calvin Jackson 5-9 160 Jr., Coral Springs Charter; WR C.J. Riley 6-4 180 Jr., Coconut Creek North Broward Prep; WR Jason Browning 6-4 185 So., Port St John Space Coast; TE Kevin Ackerman 6-5 230 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; OL Jeremiah Theus 6-6 270 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles; UT Dexter Carter Jr. 5-11 170 Sr., Jacksonville Bolles.

Class 3A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Brandon Ziarno 6-1 190 Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic

RB - Jamauri Wakefield 5-11 210 Jr., Jacksonville Providence

RB - Garrett Williams 6-4 220 Sr., Orlando First Academy

RB - Jordan Cronkite 5-10 200 Sr., Miami Westminster

WR - Max Erdman 5-9 175 Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic

WR - Jacob Mathis 6-5 220 Jr., Berkeley Prep

OL - Abdul Bello 6-3 302 Sr., Montverde Academy

OL - Andrew Boselli 6-4 310 Jr., Jacksonville Providence

OL - Billy Atterbury 6-4 275 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL - Kendrick Norton 6-2 275 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

OL - Geron Christian 6-6 305 Sr., Ocala Trinity

UT - Jeff Smith 6-1 175 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

K - Matt Sweeney 5-9 160 Sr., Tallahassee Maclay

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Bo Peek 6-2 300 Jr., Berkeley Prep

DL - Malik Barrow 6-4 275 Jr., Tampa Catholic

DL - J'von Butler 6-2 200 Sr., Melbourne Holy Trinity

LB - Victor Alexander 5-10 235 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

LB - Jeffery Holland 6-2 220 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

LB - Ulysses Gilbert 6-1 230 Sr., Ocala Trinity

LB - Josh Ward 6-3 215 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

DB - Kevin Toliver Kevin Toliver
Cornerback
6-2, 180
Jacksonville, FL

View Full Profile
6-2 195 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB - Desmond Cain 5-11 183 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

DB - Tyreke Johnson 6-2 190 Fr., Jacksonville Trinity

DB - Ben Edwards 5-11 200 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

UT - Stephon Williams 6-2 230 Sr., Clearwater Calvary Christian

P - Nick Rabinowitz 6-1 228 Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Christian Alexander 6-3 210 Sr., Lakeland Christian

RB - Devin Singletary 5-10 190 Jr., Delray Beach American Heritage

RB - C.J. Cotman 5-11 170 So., Clearwater Central Catholic

RB - Mason Plante 6-0 175 Sr., Orlando First Academy

TE - Andrew Owers 6-2 235 Sr., West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman

WR - Rb Marlow 5-9 170 Jr., Lakeland Christian

OL - Richie Kallay 6-4 285 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

OL - Nick Vallano 6-3 275 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

OL - Donovan Welch 6-5 290 Sr., Montverde Academy

OL - Aiden O'Carroll 6-6 280 Sr., Berkeley Prep

OL - Jaylen Miller 6-4 285 Jr., Jacksonville Providence

UT - Warren Robinson 5-9 185 Sr., Delray Beach American Heritage

K - Austin Lafzewski 6-3 180 Jr., Hollywood Chaminade

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Joe Schiano 6-1 215 Sr., Berkeley Prep

DL - Brock Miller 6-4 200 Jr., Fort Pierce John Carroll

DL - Jordan Woods 6-3 240 Jr., Ocala Trinity

LB - Marquis Hendrix 6-1 230 Sr., Ocala Trinity

LB - Sam Leonard 6-2 210 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

LB - Matt Deal 5-11 210 Sr., Tallahassee Maclay

LB - James Sutton 6-0 210 Jr., Miami Westminster

DB - Kenneth Coleman 6-0 175 Ar., Jacksonville Providence

DB - Kaleel Gaines 6-0 170 Sr. Frostproof

DB - Demetri Royer 6-0 195 Sr., Clearwater Central Catholic

DB - Deantai Williams 6-0 175 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity

UT - Jimmy Martin 6-0 210 Sr., Maitland Orangewood Christian

P - Robby Howard 5-11 175 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Jordan Watkins 6-1 185 Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll; QB Brad Mayes 6-2 205 Sr., Berkeley Prep; QB Reese Vita 6-1 200 Sr., Sarasota Cardinal Mooney; RB Daniel Fisher 5-6 160 Sr., Jacksonville Episcopal; RB Kenneth Williams 5-11 180 Sr., Orlando First Academy; RB Ryan Fulse 5-9 185 Sr. Fort Meade; RB William Scott 5-10 175 Fr., Fort Myers Bishop Verot; RB Travis Homer 5-10 190 Jr., West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy; WR Mason Wilfong 6-2 180 Sr., Fort Pierce John Carroll; WR Parker Collins 5-11 165 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; WR Larenz Deshazor 6-0 190 So., Lakeland Christian; TE Jake Bargas 6-3 225 Sr., Boca Raton St Andrew's; WR Chris Barr 5-10 175 Sr., Jacksonville Trinity; UT Timothy Irvin 5-9 185 Sr., Miami Westminster; UT Richie Denicola 6-1 183 Sr., Ocala Trinity; UT London Gaskin 5-9 172 Sr., Ocala Trinity; LB Eric Gallon 6-2 218 Sr., Lakeland Christian; LB Tristan Payton 6-0 200 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian; UT George Schmelzle 6-3 195 Jr., Community School of Naples; UT Will Erdman 5-11 185 Jr., Melbourne Central Catholic

Comment on this story
Print   
Send Feedback to Tony Crumpton: Email | Comment
ACC commissioner Swofford addresses Clemson-FSU postponement, Swinney comments
ACC commissioner Swofford addresses Clemson-FSU postponement, Swinney comments
Swinney says FSU call a shot at Clemson medical staff, credibility of program
Swinney says FSU call a shot at Clemson medical staff, credibility of program
Former Clemson DE signed by Raiders
Former Clemson DE signed by Raiders
State
Position
Last Name
Post your comments!
Sign Up for E-Mail News Alerts
Features
Breaking
Daily Digest