Greene,and Trahan Head-up the ACC Honor Roll


by -
    |

GREENSBORO, N.C. - The 46th annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic
Honor Roll, noting academic excellence by student-athletes for the
2001-02 school year, contains a record 1,731 performers as announced
by Commissioner John Swofford.


The Honor Roll comprises those student-athletes who participated in a
varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.0 or
better for the full academic year. Duke led the league in total
selections for the 15th straight year, placing 332 on the list, while
North Carolina was second with 249 student-athletes. Virginia was
third with 200 student-athletes and Maryland was fourth with 198,
followed by Clemson (190), Florida State (187), NC State (169),
Georgia Tech (113) and Wake Forest (93).


Featured on this year's Honor Roll are several National Players of
the Year including Jason Williams of Duke who was the consensus
National Player of the Year in men's basketball, Clemson baseball
player Khalil Greene as well as golf standouts D.J. Trahan of Clemson
and Virada Nirapathpongporn of Duke.


Also included on the list of top student-athletes are several players
who earned top honors in their respective sports. Virginia men's
lacrosse player Mark Koontz was the 2002 ACC Men's Lacrosse Player of
the Year and is a four-time ACC Honor Roll member. Florida State
football player Chris Hope and Georgia Tech volleyball standout
Kyleen Bell are four-time ACC Academic Honor Roll members and were
recipients of a 2002 ACC Weaver, James, Corrigan Post-Graduate
Scholarship. Matt Crawford, of the 2001 North Carolina Men's Soccer
National Championship Team and member of the NCAA Men's Soccer
All-Tournament Team, makes his third appearance on the ACC Honor
Roll, while NC State cross country runner Katie Sabino has been an
ACC Academic Honor Roll member for five-straight years. Wake
Forest's Darius Songaila is a two-time ACC Honor Roll performer and
was a second-team All-ACC performer in men's basketball this past
season. Also included on the list is Maryland women's basketball
player Vicki Brick who has been named to the ACC Honor Roll in both
of her first two seasons and led the league in assist to turnover
ratio last season.


A complete listing of the 2001-02 ACC Honor Roll follows:

Clemson (190): Lindsey Abbott 2 - Volleyball; Kara Adloff - Rowing;
Toby Albergotti - Football; Breezy Ambort - Volleyball; Doug Ameigh 3
- Track; Jennifer Anderson - Soccer; Jeffrey Baker 2 - Baseball;
Kristin Balint - Track; Michael Barton 2 - Track; Heather Beem 2 -
Soccer; Katharine Bero - Rowing; Jennifer Bires - Swimming; Caitlin
Bissell - Swimming; Nicholas Black 2 - Football; Andre Borges 2 -
Soccer; Ashlea Bowen 2 - Tennis; Louisa Boyle 2 - Soccer; Mary Brewer
3 - Swimming; Hayley Brooks - Swimming; Ashlee Brown - Rowing;
Kathleen Brown 2 - Swimming; Bethany Bruzzi 2 - Swimming; Nicollette
Burgess 3 - Rowing; Jenna Burtch 3 - Swimming; Tamara Bysura 4 -
Volleyball; Gail Cadorniga 2 - Rowing; Sarah Canterbury - Rowing;
Erin Carne - Swimming; Brian Carr - Football; Chad Carson 4 -
Football; Tiffany Charles 2 - Track; Bo Charpia - Football; Beverly
Chin 4 - Swimming; Lisa Christopher 3 - Rowing; Leigh Clark 4 -
Soccer; Meghann Clifford 3 - Swimming; Tatum Clowney 3 - Soccer;
Katrina Cobb 2 - Rowing; Kim Cober - Swimming; Chad Coder 2 -
Baseball; Amanda Commons 2 - Swimming; Kevin Conaway 5 - Soccer;
Joana Costa - Track; Josh Cribb - Baseball; Rusty Curry - Football;
Kenneth Cutler - Soccer; Kiki Dallao - Volleyball; Shannon Day -
Track; Nicholas Deprimio 2 - Football; Jessica Diebel 3 - Swimming;
Carole Dillon - Rowing; Anna Dolinska - Tennis; Lucille Doolittle 4 -
Rowing; Marvin Douglas - Basketball; Nina Douglas - Swimming; Thomas
Easterling - Baseball; Kyana Elder - Track; Tony Elliott - Football;
Courtney Ellis - Swimming; Rodney Feaster 2 - Football; Ryan Fenton 2
- Track; Jonathon Folds 2 - Swimming; Aimee Fox 2 - Rowing; Kyle
Frank - Baseball; Patrick Fullerton 3 - Soccer; Rachel Gallegos 3 -
Soccer; Sarah Gardner - Volleyball; Bradley Gibson - Soccer; Derek
Gilson - Track; Hunter Gilstrap - Soccer; Ross Goodacre 4 - Soccer;
Mary Gosselin 2 - Track; Gregor Govse - Swimming; Kelly Gower -
Rowing; Marianne Grant 2 - Rowing; Mary Green - Rowing; Zane Green -
Baseball; Khalil Greene 3 - Baseball; Matt Gunn - Track; Lynn Hall 2
- Rowing; Sunnie Harmon - Tennis; Paul Harrelson 2 - Baseball; Leigh
Ann Harrison 2 - Soccer; Stephanie Haskell - Volleyball; Chase
Hilgenbrinck 2 - Soccer; Rick Hill - Track; Marcus Hodge 2 - Track;
Brandon Holmes - Football; Bryant Howe 2 - Track; Ryan Hub -
Baseball; Tina Hughes - Rowing; Ryan Hunter - Track; Emily Hustead 2
- Swimming; Steven Jackson 2 - Baseball; Maryellyn Jamieson -
Swimming; Laura Jensen 2 - Volleyball; Amanda Johnson - Rowing;
Michael Johnson - Baseball; Gregg Jones - Golf; Jaimee Kamnik 3 -
Rowing; Andrew Kessler - Track; Jane Keydoszius 2 - Track; Ginny
Kirouac 3 - Swimming; Ryan Klosterman 2 - Baseball; Sander Koning -
Tennis; Lindsey Kroeger 2 - Swimming; Emily Kuivila 3 - Rowing; Sally
Kukla 2 - Rowing; William Lamura 2 - Baseball; Paige Ledford -
Soccer; Micah Lewis 2 - Football; Ricky Lewis - Soccer; Ryan Lewis 2
- Track; Jaime McAlister - Rowing; Megan McGuirt 3 - Rowing; Mandy
McLane 4 - Track; Jason Meany - Track; William Merritt 2 - Football;
Tif Miller 2 - Football; Lisa Mischley 3 - Rowing; Allison Mitchell 2
- Soccer; Kensey Morris - Rowing; Derrick Mulder - Swimming; Cindy
Mullinix 2 - Soccer; Meaghan Murphy 2 - Swimming; Katherine Niebauer
2 - Rowing; Elizabeth Noll - Rowing; Matthew Norman 3 - Swimming;
Gisele Oliveira - Track; Brian Outlaw 3 - Football; Henry Owen 3 -
Football; Katie Pickett 2 - Track; Gene Pierce - Baseball; Jimmy Polk
2 - Football; Robert Pritchard - Baseball; Kanetra Queen 2 -
Basketball; Tommy Rappold - Swimming; Buddy Reed - Swimming; Megan
Reed - Rowing; Kati Reid - Soccer; Christina Reinhard - Track;
Stephen Rhyne - Soccer; Heidi Robillard 3 - Rowing; Jackie Robinson 4
- Football; Jennifer Sanders 2 - Soccer; Lauren Saulino - Track; Anna
Savitskaya 3 - Tennis; Jarrod Schmidt 2 - Baseball; Jeffrey Scott 3 -
Football; Clarice Seifert - Soccer; Christina Sever - Track; Scott
Shaw 2 - Track; Eric Shulick - Swimming; Michael Sims 3 - Golf;
Katherine Sloan 4 - Rowing; David Smith - Track; Krista Sonnefeld -
Rowing; Paul Souders 2 - Soccer; Nathan Spice 3 - Swimming; Kali
Spink - Rowing; Milena Stanoycheva - Tennis; Anne Stanton - Swimming;
Jodi Steffes 2 - Volleyball; Ana Stiglic 2 - Tennis; James Stoffer 2
- Swimming; Russell Stuermann 3 - Football; Craig Thomas 3 -
Swimming; Erin Tokos - Swimming; Amy Tolley 3 - Swimming; DJ Trahan 3
- Golf; Sarah Turner - Soccer; Diane Ulmer - Rowing; Diana Ulrey -
Rowing; Brett Varner 3 - Track; Tabitha Vasilas 2 - Basketball; Nigel
Vaughn - Football; Kathryn Walker 2 - Swimming; TJ Watkins -
Football; Matthew Watson 3 - Football; Kelly Watters - Track; Dimelon
Westfield - Soccer; Josh Williams - Swimming; Tricia Williams 3 -
Soccer; Matthew Wilson 2 - Swimming; Morgan Woodward 2 - Football;
Jen Wortman - Rowing; Kyle Young 5 - Football; Jennifer Zawislak 2 -
Track; Tiffany Zimmermann - Swimming; Marija Zoric 2 - Volleyball

Rate this Story:
2 votes

    |
Loading...

Analyst says Watson 'magic' gives Texans shot at Patriots

Clemson vs. Boston College Prediction

Alabama OT commit: "I love Clemson"

Friday Email Bag

Clemson releases recap video on win over Louisville

WATCH: Clemson still 'most complete team' after losing kicker

Sammy Watkins leaves game with head injury

Clemson offers nation's No. 1 2019 center

Focus shouldn’t be a problem against Boston College
Sign Up for E-Mail News Alerts
Features
Updates
Daily Digest