ACC in the 2008 Summer Olympics


by -
    |

GREENSBORO, N.C. ? A total of 89 former and current student-athletes and coaches from Atlantic Coast Conference schools will participate in the 2008 Summer Olympics as either an athlete or a coach with an Olympic Team. ACC student-athletes and coaches will participate in 15 medal-awarding sports for 23 countries? Olympic Teams in Beijing, including 50 that will represent the United States. Eleven ACC student-athletes are among the 16-member roster of the USA Olympic Field Hockey Team. A complete school-by-school list is as follows:


ACC Student-Athletes & Coaches in the 2008 Summer Olympics



BOSTON COLLEGE

School Sport Event Country

Charlie Davies Soccer (M) Athlete United States

Carrie Howe Sailing (W) Yngling crew United States



CLEMSON

Shawn Crawford Track & Field (M) 200 meters United States

Stuart Holden Soccer (M) Athlete United States

Itay Magidi Track & Field (M) 3000m Steeplechase Israel

Cowin Mills Track & Field (M) 4x400m relay Trinidad & Tobago

Travis Padgett Track & Field (M) 4x100m relay United States

Ato Stephens Track & Field (M) 400 meters, 4x400m relay Trinidad & Tobago

Nathan Sturgis Soccer (M) Athlete United States

Dwight Thomas Track & Field (M) 4x100m relay Jamaica



DUKE

Mike Krzyzewski Basketball (M) Head Coach United States

Carlos Boozer Basketball (M) Athlete United States

Shannon Rowbury Track & Field (W) 1,500m United States

Rebecca Ward Fencing (W) Individual Saber & Team Saber United States

Rebecca Smith Soccer (W) Athlete New Zealand



FLORIDA STATE

Yuruby Alicart Softball Athlete Venezuela

Lonni Alameda Softball Assistant Coach Canada

Gonzalo Barroilhet Track & Field (M) Decathlon Chile

Ricardo Chambers Track & Field (M) 400m Jamaica

Rafeeq Curry Track & Field (M) Triple Jump United States

Walter Dix Track & Field (M) 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay United States

Tom Lancashire Track & Field (M) 1500m Great Britain

Andrew Lemoncello Track & Field (M) 3000m Steeplechase Great Britain



Ngoni Makusha Track & Field (M) Long Jump Zimbabwe

Barbara Parker Track & Field (W) 3000m Steeplechase Great Britain

Paul Rodgers Soccer (M) Assistant Coach Canada

Dorian Scott Track & Field (M) Shot Put Jamaica



GEORGIA TECH

Chris Bosh Basketball (M) Athlete United States

Fatmata Fofanah Track & Field (W) 100m Hurdles Guinea

Chante Howard Track & Field (W) High Jump United States

Caitlin Lever Softball Athlete Canada

Gal Nevo Swmming (M) 200m IM; 400m IM Israel

Angelo Taylor Track & Field (M) 400m Hurdles United States

Onur Uras Swmming (M) 100m Fly Turkey

Jen Yee Softball Athlete Canada



MARYLAND

Chris Seitz Soccer (M) Athlete United States

Robbie Rogers Soccer (M) Athlete United States

Maurice Edu Soccer (M) Athlete United States

Sarunas Jasikevicius Basketball (M) Athlete Lithuania

Lauren Powley Field Hockey (W) Athlete United States

Dina Rizzo Field Hockey (W) Athlete United States

Keli Smith Field Hockey (W) Athlete United States



MIAMI

Randy Ableman Diving (W) Coach South Africa

Jenna Dreyer Diving (W) 3m Springboard South Africa

Ginou Etienne Track & Field (W) 400 Meters Haiti

Ruben Ross Diving (M) 3m, 10m Springboard Canada

Manon Van Rooijen Swimming (W) 400m Relay; 800m Relay Netherlands

Lauryn Williams Track & Field (W) 100m; 400m Relay United States



NORTH CAROLINA

Kate Barber Field Hockey (W) Athlete United States

Lori Chalupny Soccer (W) Athlete United States

Rachel Dawson Field Hockey (W) Athlete United States

Dominic Demeritte Track & Field (M) 200m Bahamas

Erin Donohue Track & Field (W) 1,500m United States

Katelyn Falgowski Field Hockey (W) Athlete United States

Nadine Faustin-Parker Track & Field (W) 100m Hurdles Haiti

Shalane Flannagan Track & Field (W) 5K, 10K United States

Robyn Gayle Soccer (W) Athlete Canada

Jesse Gey Field Hockey (W) Athlete United States

Vikas Gowda Track & Field (M) Discus India

Tobin Heath Soccer (W) Athlete United States

Carrie Lingo Field Hockey (W) Athlete United States

Dax McCarty Soccer (M) Athlete United States

Heather O'Reilly Soccer (W) Athlete United States

Blake Russell Track & Field (W) Marathon United States

Alice Schmidt Track & Field (W) 800m United States

Lindsay Tarpley Soccer (W) Athlete United States

Amy Tran Field Hockey (W) Athlete United States

Kacey White Soccer (W) Athlete United States



NC STATE

Cullen Jones Swmming (M) 400m Relay United States

Dan Velez Swmming (M) 100m Breast Puerto Rico



VIRGINIA

Angela Hucles Soccer (W) Athlete United States

Melanie Kok Rowing (W) Lightweight Double United States

Adam Nelson Track & Field (M) Shot Put United States

Vanja Rogulj Swmming (M) 100m Breaststroke Croatia

Roby Rojas Softball Athlete Venezuela

Lindsay Shoop Rowing (W) Women's Eight United States

Dawn Staley Basketball (W) Assistant Coach United States

Erika Stewart Swmming (W) 200m Medley Colombia



VIRGINIA TECH

Nare Diawara Basketball (W) Athlete Mali

Queen Harrison Track & Field (W) 400m Hurdles United States

Kaan Tayla Swmming (M) 50m Freestyle Turkey

Ieva Kublina Basketball (W) Athlete Latvia



WAKE FOREST

Chris Paul Basketball (M) Athlete United States

Michael Bingham Track & Field (M) 400m Relay Great Britain

Hunter Kemper Track & Field (M) Triathlon United States

Kelly Doton Field Hockey (W) Athlete United States

Lauren Crandall Field Hockey (W) Athlete United States

Michael Parkhurst Soccer (M) Athlete United States

Darius Songaila Basketball (M) Athlete Lithuania

Rate this Story:
6 votes

    |
Loading...

WATCH: Xavier Thomas with impressive sack

Grantham happy to be home after seeing Barcelona terrorist attack

WATCH: Brownell and players discuss Barcelona attack

Georgia Tech dismisses leading rusher

Clemson in top group for Elite 2019 OL

Clemson leads ACC football topping Power 5 ranks

Three Tigers ranked in ESPN's Top 70 fantasy football players

All signs pointing to Kelly Bryant starting at quarterback in the opener

Former Clemson DE waived by Titans
Sign Up for E-Mail News Alerts
Features
Updates
Daily Digest