Tigers move into the top 20 in polls


by -
    |

CLEMSON -- Clemson is ranked in both the Associated Press Top 25 poll and USA Today coaches' Top 25 poll for the first time this season. Clemson has moved into the rankings after winning five consecutive games. The Tigers have defeated Wake Forest (38-3), Miami (FL) (40-34 in overtime), Coastal Carolina (49-3), Florida State (40-24), and NC State (43-23)

.

USA Today

Rank
Team (first-place votes)
Record
Points
Last week
1.
Florida (48)
10-0
1,460
1
2.
Texas (4)
10-0
1,397
2
3.
Alabama (7)
10-0
1,388
3
4.
TCU
10-0
1,277
4
5.
Cincinnati
10-0
1,219
5
6.
Boise State
10-0
1,183
6
7.
Georgia Tech
10-1
1,127
7
8.
Ohio
9-2
1,019
8
9.
Pittsburgh
9-1
997
9
10.
LSU
8-2
956
11
11.
Oregon
8-2
875
16
12.
Penn State
9-2
772
17
13.
Oklahoma State
8-2
750
18
14.
Wisconsin
8-2
630
20
15.
Iowa
9-2
584
13
16.
Virginia Tech
7-3
558
21
17.
Stanford
7-3
516
NR
18.
Brigham Young
8-2
404
22
19.
Clemson
7-3
274
NR
20.
Oregon State
7-3
256
NR
21.
Southern California
7-3
239
10
22.
Houston
8-2
229
12
23.
Utah
8-2
212
14
24.
Miami (Fla.)
7-3
156
15
25. (tie)
North Carolina
7-3
107
NR
25. (tie)
Nebraska
7-3
107
NR
 
Dropped out
No. 19 Arizona (6-3, lost to California 24-16), No. 23 West Virginia (7-3, lost to No. 5 Cincinnati 24-21), No. 24 South Florida (6-3, lost to Rutgers 31-0), No. 25 Auburn (7-4, lost to Georgia 31-24).
Others receiving votes
Arizona (6-3) 87; Navy (8-3) 76; Rutgers (7-2) 74; California (7-3) 55; Mississippi (7-3) 46; West Virginia (7-3) 46; Central Michigan (8-2) 27; Temple (8-2) 17; Oklahoma (6-4) 15; Boston College (7-3) 14; Auburn (7-4) 8; Texas Tech (6-4) 7; Nevada (7-3) 6; Northwestern (7-4) 3; Georgia (6-4) 2.




AP Top 25


AP Top 25
RKTEAMRECORDPTSPVS
1Florida (36)10-014631
2Alabama (14)10-014293
3Texas (10)10-014242
4TCU10-013074
5Cincinnati10-012475
6Boise State10-012136
7Georgia Tech10-111397
8Pittsburgh9-110308
9Ohio State9-299010
10LSU8-29689
11Oregon8-291814
12Oklahoma State8-275417
13Penn State9-268919
14Stanford7-365225
15Iowa9-263315
16Virginia Tech7-355920
17Wisconsin8-254721
18Clemson7-344224
19Brigham Young8-234422
20Oregon State7-3338NR
21Miami (FL)7-325512
22USC7-322311
23Utah8-218316
24Houston8-214913
25Rutgers7-2145NR

Rate this Story:
20 votes

Send Feedback to TigerNet Staff: Email | Comment
    |
Loading...
Post your comments!

Swinney updates several injuries on team

Photos: Clemson vs. Boston College

Swinney recaps "weird" day against BC, previews Virginia Tech

Vegas odds on Clemson-Virginia Tech

Twitter reacts to Deshaun Watson's performance vs. Patriots

WATCH: Deshaun Watson has video game moves

WATCH: Watson throws a laser for another TD against Patriots

Alabama builds lead on Clemson in AP poll

WATCH: Deshaun Watson throws 29-yard TD pass to Bruce Ellington
Sign Up for E-Mail News Alerts
Features
Updates
Daily Digest