Tigers move into the top 20 in polls


by -
Discuss on TigerBoard   Print   | TigerNetcom Facebook ClemsonTigerNet Twitter TigerNet RSS Feed

CLEMSON -- Clemson is ranked in both the Associated Press Top 25 poll and USA Today coaches' Top 25 poll for the first time this season. Clemson has moved into the rankings after winning five consecutive games. The Tigers have defeated Wake Forest (38-3), Miami (FL) (40-34 in overtime), Coastal Carolina (49-3), Florida State (40-24), and NC State (43-23)

.

USA Today

Rank
Team (first-place votes)
Record
Points
Last week
1.
Florida (48)
10-0
1,460
1
2.
Texas (4)
10-0
1,397
2
3.
Alabama (7)
10-0
1,388
3
4.
TCU
10-0
1,277
4
5.
Cincinnati
10-0
1,219
5
6.
Boise State
10-0
1,183
6
7.
Georgia Tech
10-1
1,127
7
8.
Ohio
9-2
1,019
8
9.
Pittsburgh
9-1
997
9
10.
LSU
8-2
956
11
11.
Oregon
8-2
875
16
12.
Penn State
9-2
772
17
13.
Oklahoma State
8-2
750
18
14.
Wisconsin
8-2
630
20
15.
Iowa
9-2
584
13
16.
Virginia Tech
7-3
558
21
17.
Stanford
7-3
516
NR
18.
Brigham Young
8-2
404
22
19.
Clemson
7-3
274
NR
20.
Oregon State
7-3
256
NR
21.
Southern California
7-3
239
10
22.
Houston
8-2
229
12
23.
Utah
8-2
212
14
24.
Miami (Fla.)
7-3
156
15
25. (tie)
North Carolina
7-3
107
NR
25. (tie)
Nebraska
7-3
107
NR
 
Dropped out
No. 19 Arizona (6-3, lost to California 24-16), No. 23 West Virginia (7-3, lost to No. 5 Cincinnati 24-21), No. 24 South Florida (6-3, lost to Rutgers 31-0), No. 25 Auburn (7-4, lost to Georgia 31-24).
Others receiving votes
Arizona (6-3) 87; Navy (8-3) 76; Rutgers (7-2) 74; California (7-3) 55; Mississippi (7-3) 46; West Virginia (7-3) 46; Central Michigan (8-2) 27; Temple (8-2) 17; Oklahoma (6-4) 15; Boston College (7-3) 14; Auburn (7-4) 8; Texas Tech (6-4) 7; Nevada (7-3) 6; Northwestern (7-4) 3; Georgia (6-4) 2.




AP Top 25


AP Top 25
RKTEAMRECORDPTSPVS
1Florida (36)10-014631
2Alabama (14)10-014293
3Texas (10)10-014242
4TCU10-013074
5Cincinnati10-012475
6Boise State10-012136
7Georgia Tech10-111397
8Pittsburgh9-110308
9Ohio State9-299010
10LSU8-29689
11Oregon8-291814
12Oklahoma State8-275417
13Penn State9-268919
14Stanford7-365225
15Iowa9-263315
16Virginia Tech7-355920
17Wisconsin8-254721
18Clemson7-344224
19Brigham Young8-234422
20Oregon State7-3338NR
21Miami (FL)7-325512
22USC7-322311
23Utah8-218316
24Houston8-214913
25Rutgers7-2145NR

Rate this Story:
20 votes

Send Feedback to TigerNet Staff: Email | Comment
Discuss on TigerBoard   Print   | TigerNetcom Facebook ClemsonTigerNet Twitter TigerNet RSS Feed
Post your comments!
Georgia OT picks up Clemson offer
Georgia OT picks up Clemson offer
Quarterback: Battle for starting spot heads into final week of fall camp
Quarterback: Battle for starting spot heads into final week of fall camp
WATCH: Deshaun Watson leads Texans 79 yards for first TD back
WATCH: Deshaun Watson leads Texans 79 yards for first TD back
WATCH: Mike Williams with remarkable TD grab
WATCH: Mike Williams with remarkable TD grab
Swinney looking forward to "interesting bus ride" into LSU's Death Valley
Swinney looking forward to "interesting bus ride" into LSU's Death Valley
Thursday's scrimmage a battle of the elite versus the elite
Thursday's scrimmage a battle of the elite versus the elite
Unfinished Business: Mark Fields looking to put it all together in 2018
Unfinished Business: Mark Fields looking to put it all together in 2018
WATCH: Deshaun Watson hype video "Doubted"
WATCH: Deshaun Watson hype video "Doubted"
Fox Sports analyst thinks Deshaun Watson could 'change the sport' of football
Fox Sports analyst thinks Deshaun Watson could 'change the sport' of football
Sign Up for E-Mail News Alerts
Features
Breaking
Daily Digest