Replies: 21
| visibility 1
|
Legend [15492]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 18413
Joined: 12/10/14
|
Greatest mini-series of all time
Apr 13, 2020, 2:38 PM
|
|
In my humble opinion:
1. Deadwood 2. Lonesome Dove 3. The Pacific 4. Taboo (recent, starring Tom Hardy)
In order, which are yours?
|
|
|
|
110%er [5221]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 3237
Joined: 11/20/04
|
Re: Greatest mini-series of all time
Apr 13, 2020, 2:42 PM
|
|
Lonesome Dove
|
|
|
|
|
110%er [6153]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 4043
Joined: 2/15/11
|
Yes! Only “Band of Brothers” comes close.***
Apr 13, 2020, 4:02 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
All-In [32653]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 14902
Joined: 6/29/11
|
Band of Brothers
Apr 13, 2020, 2:42 PM
|
|
There are no others.
|
|
|
|
|
CU Medallion [64590]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 88994
Joined: 3/27/01
|
Band of Brothers definitely gets my vote.***
Apr 13, 2020, 2:49 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Orange Blooded [3516]
TigerPulse: 94%
Posts: 4247
Joined: 12/5/06
|
Agree...BOB best all time.
Apr 13, 2020, 3:24 PM
[ in reply to Band of Brothers ] |
|
Mini-series aside...ranks in my top five of movies, TV, originals, etc all time.
|
|
|
|
|
CU Guru [1292]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 1181
Joined: 2/6/17
|
Re: Greatest mini-series of all time
Apr 13, 2020, 2:46 PM
|
|
Chernobyl?
|
|
|
|
|
Orange Blooded [2404]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 2336
Joined: 11/30/98
|
Re: Greatest mini-series of all time
Apr 13, 2020, 2:49 PM
|
|
Rich Man, Poor Man Centennial Lonesome Dove
|
|
|
|
|
Legend [16506]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 11655
Joined: 9/1/01
|
From the Earth to the Moon. Band of Brothers.***
Apr 13, 2020, 2:51 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CU Guru [1277]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 1042
Joined: 7/5/04
|
Re: Greatest mini-series of all time
Apr 13, 2020, 2:51 PM
|
|
Better call Saul Breaking bad True detective 1st season House of flowers (spanish)
I will have to try your list out
|
|
|
|
|
110%er [5121]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 5299
Joined: 7/18/02
|
Re: Greatest mini-series of all time
Apr 13, 2020, 3:06 PM
|
|
Those aren’t “mini-series”. HTH.
|
|
|
|
|
Legend [17774]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 16665
Joined: 9/1/12
|
Greatest network TV (pre-1990) mini-series of all time
Apr 13, 2020, 2:57 PM
|
|
Roots Shogun The Thorn Birds (my mom liked it, I never saw it) Holocaust V
|
|
|
|
|
Orange Blooded [2100]
TigerPulse: 92%
Posts: 1471
Joined: 12/12/14
|
***Hatfields & McCoy’s******
Apr 13, 2020, 3:10 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CU Medallion [64590]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 88994
Joined: 3/27/01
|
Another good'un***
Apr 13, 2020, 3:15 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oculus Spirit [75717]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 108849
Joined: 10/26/03
|
There are 36 Episodes of Deadwood.
Apr 13, 2020, 4:35 PM
|
|
It doesn't count.
Lonesome Dove, Roots, The North and the South.
|
|
|
|
|
CU Medallion [54758]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 52802
Joined: 10/1/03
|
i had kinda wanted to watch Taboo, but then forgot that I
Apr 13, 2020, 4:49 PM
|
|
kinda wanted to watch Taboo.
that good, eh?
|
|
|
|
|
Legend [15492]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 18413
Joined: 12/10/14
|
Re: i had kinda wanted to watch Taboo, but then forgot that I
Apr 13, 2020, 4:55 PM
|
|
Taboo is excellent. Tom Hardy plays a guy that comes back to England to claim his fathers estate. He came back from Africa where some weird stuff happened. Taboo is 8 episondes, set in England 1814. Extremely well done. As has been mentioned, I'd forgotten about Shogun, Band of Brothers, Roots and a couple others. Deadwood, to me, was the best.
It was more of a series, no doubt, but dang it was good!
|
|
|
|
|
Heisman Winner [135598]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 91634
Joined: 12/6/98
|
In no particular order...
Apr 13, 2020, 5:23 PM
|
|
Except alphanumeric.
1. Three's Company 2. Three's Company 3. Three's Company 4. Three's Company after the Ropers left and Mr. Furley took over the apartment complex
|
|
|
|
|
Oculus Spirit [83119]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 80157
Joined: 11/29/99
|
1. Lonesome Dove 2. Band of Brothers 3. John Adams
Apr 13, 2020, 6:37 PM
|
|
4. Roots 5. Rich Man Poor Man.
|
|
|
|
|
All-In [31894]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 37183
Joined: 11/22/03
|
Not sure i would consider Deadwood a mini-series....
Apr 13, 2020, 6:45 PM
|
|
since it had multiple seasons...but then wgaf...
1. Band of Brothers 2. John Adams 3. North and South 4. The Bible 5. Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
|
|
|
|
|
All-In [40932]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 42953
Joined: 11/30/98
|
Roots***
Apr 13, 2020, 6:46 PM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hall of Famer [22322]
TigerPulse: 100%
Posts: 7576
Joined: 3/3/99
|
Lonesome Dove has to be #1. Roots #2. Centennial #3. I'm always
Apr 13, 2020, 10:53 PM
|
|
surprised Centennial seldom ends up on lists like this. I guess most young'uns have never seen it. Has there ever been a stronger and deeper cast?
"Cast included Michael Ansara, Raymond Burr, Richard Chamberlain, Robert Conrad, Barbara Carrera, Richard Crenna, Timothy Dalton, Sharon Gless, Andy Griffith, Mark Harmon, Gregory Harrison, David Janssen, Alex Karras, Brian Keith, Sally Kellerman, Stephen McHattie, Lois Nettleton, Donald Pleasence, Adrienne La Russa, Lynn Redgrave, Clive Revill, Pernell Roberts, Robert Vaughn, Dennis Weaver, Anthony Zerbe and Stephanie Zimbalist".
No.
|
|
|
|
Replies: 21
| visibility 1
|
|
|