»
Topic: What is the rule for the process of a catch?
Replies: 0  
This topic has been archived - replies are not allowed.


[ Archives - Tiger Boards Archive ]
Start New Topic
Replies: 0  

What is the rule for the process of a catch?


Posted: Dec 29, 2019, 3:41 AM
 

All this BS from the OSU fan base, but what is the exact exert from the rule book?

This exert is from the 2018 edition (I have not found the 2019 version yet without having to pay for it):

"ARTICLE 3. a. To catch a ball means that a player:

1. Secures control of a live ball in flight before the ball touches the
ground, and

2. Touches the ground in bounds with any part of his body, and then

3. Maintains control of the ball long enough to enable him to perform an
act common to the game, i.e., long enough to pitch or hand the ball,
advance it, avoid or ward off an opponent, etc., and

4. Satisfies paragraphs b, c, and d below.

b. If a player goes to the ground in the act of catching a pass (with or without
contact by an opponent) he must maintain complete and continuous
control of the ball throughout the process of contacting the ground,
whether in the field of play or in the end zone. This is also required for a
player attempting to make a catch at the sideline and going to the ground
out of bounds. If he loses control of the ball which then touches the
ground before he regains control, it is not a catch. If he regains control
inbounds prior to the ball touching the ground it is a catch.

c. If the player loses control of the ball while simultaneously touching the
ground with any part of his body, or if there is doubt that the acts were
simultaneous, it is not a catch. If a player has control of the ball, a slight
movement of the ball, even if it touches the ground, will not be considered
loss of possession; he must lose control of the ball in order for there to be
a loss of possession.

d. If the ball touches the ground after the player secures control and continues
to maintain control, and the elements above are satisfied, it is a catch."

There was no chance to advance the ball due to the contact from the defender. No "football" move was possible to be made, therefore it is an incomplete pass.

https://www.sdcfoa.org/wp-content/uploads/2018-NCAA-Rules.pdf

military_donation.jpg link

Replies: 0  
[ Archives - Tiger Boards Archive ]
Start New Topic
572 people have read this post