Hopper helps lead team to state title in track


by -
    |
Recruiting Home Search Recruits Recruiting Board
Germone Hopper - Athlete Copy Embed Code
TigerNet: (4.40)

Height: 6-0   Weight: 175   Hometown: Charlotte, NC (Phillip Berry Academy HS)   Class: 2012
ESPN:
Rivals:
Scout:
24/7:

Clemson commitment and Berry Academy junior Germone Hopper Germone Hopper
Athlete
6-0, 175
Charlotte, NC

View Full Profile
finished third in the 100m (10.68) and fourth in the 200m (21.68). Berry won the 400-meter relay (Davis, Hudson, Terrance Winchester, Hopper) and the 800-meter relay (Davis, Winchester, Gibson, Hopper) both in new state 2-A record time.

Just as a comparison, Clemson signee Sammy Watkins ran the 100m in 10.72 in the state title meet and won the 200m state title with a 21.11.

From NCHSAA.org

GREENSBORO -- Charlotte Berry Academy was impressive from start to finish to capture the team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association men's state 2-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track on the campus of North Carolina A&T State University on Saturday.

Berry Academy piled up the margin of victory primarily on the strength of its sprinters, winning both the four by 100 and four by 200 relays in new state 2-A record time and taking three of the four top spots in the 100, led by Kedrick Davis and his record 10.47 clocking. Berry Academy also won both the 1600 and 3200 relays for a clean sweep in the relay department, the first time that has happened since the four relays have been a part of the championship starting in 1986.

BOYS: 1. Charlotte Berry Academy 113; 2. Burlington Cummings 41.5; 3. (tie) Hillsborough Cedar Ridge, East Lincoln 33; 5. Salisbury 30; 6. Jacksonville Northside 26; 7. Carrboro 25; 8. Valdese Draughn 22; 9. (tie) Carver, Tarboro 20

100 (w: 1.2): 1. Kedrick Davis, Berry Academy, 10.47; 2. Tevin Hester, Granville Cen., 10.50; 3. Germone Hopper, Berry Academy, 10.68; 4. Camron Hudson, Berry Academy, 10.69; 5. Todd Gurley, Tarboro, 10.71; 6. Cameron Cooper, Cedar Ridge, 10.79; 7. Denzel Rice, Carver, 10.79; 8. Corbin Rascoe, Bertie, 11.11.

200 (w: 2.5):1. Camron Hudson, Berry Academy, 21.33; 2. Tevin Hester, Granville Cen., 21.46; 3. Kedrick Davis, Berry Academy, 21.56; 4. Germone Hopper, Berry Academy, 21.68; 5. Alfred Jackson, NW Halifax, 22.40; 6. Antonio Henderson, St. Paul's, 22.40; 7. Andre Davis, Bunn, 22.85; 8. Jesse Earnhardt, East Lincoln, 23.10.

400: 1. Larry Gibson, Berry Academy, 49.41; 2. James Drummond, Lexington, 49.58; 3. Marcus McDowell, East Lincoln, 50.66; 4. Brock Reynolds, West Stokes, 50.95; 5. Caleb Barner, N. Henderson, 51.43; 6. Austin Avery, Bunn, 52.37.

800: 1. Michael Jushchuk, Carrboro, 1:59.72; 2. Seth Rhodes, Pisgah, 1:59.77; 3. Traevi Drayton Ferguson, Berry Academy, 2:00.71; 4. Philip Tonseth, Salisbury, 2:02.60; 5. Tanner Martin, Surry Central, 2:04.09; 6. Adrian Zamora, Forbush, 2:07.09; 7. Billy Mills, Pisgah, 2:07.81; 8. Walter Bugler, Northside (Jax), 2:08.17.

1600: 1. Brather Cline, East Lincoln, 4:30.36; 2. A. J. Tucker, Cedar Ridge, 4:32.55; 3. Ryan Wallace, First Flight, 4:33.63; 4. Alex Goden, Brevard, 4:33.95; 5. Philip Tonseth, Salisbury, 4:34.67; 6. Eric Williams, Northwood, 4:34.84; 7. Josh Mosteller, North Lincoln, 4:36.64; 8. Densel Jefferson, St. Paul's, 4:39.20.

3200: 1. Travis Alfaro, Lincolnton, 9:51.10; 2. Dylan Belles, East Lincoln, 10:06.28; 3. Densel Jefferson, St. Paul's, 10:10.71; 4. Eric Williams, Northwood, 10:12.72; 5. Cesar Reyes, West Caldwell, 10:19.14; 6. A. J. Tucker, Cedar Ridge, 10:19.79; 7. Dominic Collichio, Carrboro, 10:24.74; 8. Andrew Witcher, Carrboro, 10:28.02.

110 Hurdles (w: -0.4): 1. Todd Gurley, Tarboro, 14.13; 2. Thomas Jones, Cummings, 14.56; 3. Corey Grant, Greene Central, 15.28; 4. A. J. Alston, Roanoke Rapids, 15.29; 5. Geoffrey Rowland, Northside (Jax), 15.42; 6. Bryan Moss, Shelby, 15.62; 7. Shane Chotos, Trinity, 15.62; 8. Scott Bondeson, Cedar Ridge, 15.65.

300 Hurdles: 1. Thomas Jones, Cummings, 38.80; 2. Jamari Milikan, HP Andrews, 39.40; 3. Terrance Allford, Cummings, 39.99; 4. A. J. Alston, Roanoke Rapids, 40.84; 5. Devontae Williams, South Lenoir, 40.84; 6. Brandon Washington, N. Henderson, 41.80; 7. Xavier Baker, Central Davidson, 42.88; 8. Devontez Leak, Forest Hills, 45.53.

4x100: 1. Berry Academy, 41.78; 2. Carver, 42.77; 3. Tarboro, 42.92; 4. Cedar Ridge, 42.94; 5. St. Paul's, 43.02; 6. Shelby, 43.34; 7. Thomasville, 43.49; 8. Forest Hills, 43.62.

4x200: 1. Berry Academy, 1:26.14; 2. Forest Hills, 1:28.28; 3. Shelby, 1:29.03; 4. St. Paul's, 1:29.28; 5. Carver, 1:29.78; 6. Bunn, 1:29.84; 7. Cummings, 1:30.08; 8. Kinston, 1:31.07.

4x400: 1. Berry Academy, 3:24.37; 2. Forest Hills, 3:24.39; 3. East Lincoln, 3:26.42; 4. Southwest Edgecombe, 3:27.42; 5. Carrboro, 3:28.61; 6. North Henderson, 3:31.20; 7. Cedar Ridge, 3:31.77; 8. Beddingfield, 3:31.96.

View more information on this prospect: TigerNet's Germone Hopper Recruiting Profile
Send Feedback to TigerNet Staff: Email | Comment
    |
Loading...
Post your comments!

No falling asleep on the bus: Swinney expects raucous environment in Blacksburg

WATCH: Swinney VT preview press conference

Former Clemson center signs contract with Pistons

ESPN analyst says Clemson has best body of work in CFB

Boston College Review

Robbie Tinsley: Warning bells need to be heard, heeded by Tigers

Swinney's Monday injury update

3-star SF commits to Clemson

Hokies coach on facing Clemson: "It’s like defusing a bomb"
State
Position
Last Name

Sign Up for E-Mail News Alerts
Features
Updates
Daily Digest