2001 Numerical Roster
No. Name Pos. Hgt. Wgt. Cl. Exp. Hometown High School/JUCO
1 Woodrow Dantzler QB 5-11 205 Gr. 3VL Orangeburg, SC Orangeburg-Wilkinson
2 Brian Mance CB 5-11 185 Jr. 2VL Alcolu, SC Manning
3 Eric Meekins FS 6-3 190 Jr. 2VL Easley, SC Easley
5 Keith Kelly RB 6-0 210 So. 1VL Walterboro, SC Walterboro
6 Charlie Whitehurst QB 6-4 195 Fr. HS Duluth, GA Chattahoochee
7 Willie Simmons QB 6-1 195 *So. 1VL Quincy, FL Shanks
8 Travis Zachery TB 6-0 200 *Sr. 3VL Marietta, GA Marietta
9 Airese Currie WR 5-11 175 Fr. HS Columbia, SC Richland Northeast
10 Chad Jasmin RB 5-10 214 *So. 1VL Vacherie, LA St. James
11 Brian Carr DB 5-11 185 *Fr. RS Conyers, GA Heritage
12 Jeff Scott WR 6-1 190 *So. 1VL Columbia, SC Hammond
13 Tye Hill RB 5-10 175 Fr. HS St. George, SC Woodland
14 Tony Elliot WR 6-0 202 Jr. 1VL Charleston, SC James Island
15 Matt Schell QB 6-2 205 *Jr. 1VL Covington, GA Eastside
16 Joe Don Reames WR 5-10 185 *Jr. 2VL Seneca, SC Seneca
17 Kevin Youngblood WR 6-5 208 *So. 1VL Jacksonville, FL Raines
18 Curtis Baham DB 6-1 180 Fr. HS New Orleans, LA John Curtis
19 Aaron Hunt PK 5-11 210 So. 1VL Oak Ridge, TN Oak Ridge
20 Bernard Rambert RB 6-0 200 Jr. 2VL Summerville, SC Summerville
21 Derrick Hamilton WR 6-4 190 *Fr. RS Dillon, SC Dillon
22 Ryan Hemby CB 5-10 166 *Fr. RS Orangeburg, SC Orangeburg-Wilkinson
23 Tavaghn Monts DB 6-2 183 Fr. HS Jacksonville, FL Ribault
24 Jamaal Fudge DB 5-10 180 Fr. HS Jacksonville, FL White
25 Roscoe Crosby WR 6-3 200 Fr. HS Union, SC Union
26 Toure Francis CB 5-11 184 *So. 1VL Columbia, SC Richland Northeast
27 Kevin Johnson CB 6-0 190 *So. 1VL Orangeburg, SC Orangeburg-Wilkinson
28 Kyle Browning RB 5-9 170 Fr. HS Union, SC Union
29 Tore White TB 5-11 190 *Sr. 1VL Andrews, SC Andrews
29 Travis Pugh DB 6-1 180 Fr. HS Manning, SC Manning
30 Marcus Houskin FS 6-1 192 *So. 1VL Douglasville, GA Douglas County
31 David Dunham SS 6-2 205 Fr. HS Lake City, FL Columbia
32 Wynn Kopp P 5-9 172 *Jr. #Tr. Athens, GA Clarke Central
33 Ronny Delusme SS 6-1 191 *Fr. RS Naples, FL Lely
34 Charles Harper SS 5-10 180 *So. SQ Quincy, FL Shanks
35 Terrance Huey RB 5-7 155 So. RS Marietta, GA Marietta
36 Clifford Harrell FB 6-1 225 Fr. HS Tallahassee, FL N. Florida Christian Acad.
37 Marvis Jenkins WR 5-9 180 *Jr. 1VL Decatur, GA St. Pius X
38 Eric Sampson LB 6-3 205 Fr. HS Jacksonville, FL White
39 Tony Lazzara PK 5-9 185 *Jr. 2VL St. Petersburg, FL Shorecrest Prep
40 Charles Hafley SS 6-1 200 Gr. 3VL Pompano Beach, FL Ely
41 Rodney Thomas LB 6-0 222 Jr. 2VL Cadwell, GA West Laurens
42 Altroy Bodrick LB 6-1 215 Sr. 3VL Cameron, SC Fairfield Central
43 LeRoy Hill LB 6-1 215 Fr. HS Haddock, GA Baldwin
44 Tyrone Lee TE 5-11 230 Jr. 1VL Florence, SC West Florence
45 John Leake *S 6-1 215 So. 1VL Plano, TX Plano East
46 Chad Carson LB 6-3 235 Sr. 3VL Newnan, GA Woodward Academy
47 Rodney Feaster LB 6-0 215 Jr. 2VL Chester, SC Chester
48 Braxton K. Williams LB 6-2 205 Sr. 3VL Greensboro, NC Dudley
49 Roosevelt Nelson LB 6-2 205 Fr. HS Rembert, SC Crestwood
50 Will Merritt OG 6-3 275 Gr. 3VL Easley, SC Wren
51 Brian Outlaw C 6-2 268 Sr. 2VL Gaffney, SC Gaffney
54 Geoff Rigsby LS 6-2 195 *Fr. RS Greer, SC Riverside
55 Anthony Williams DE 5-11 223 So. SQ Irmo, SC Dutch Fork
56 Khaleed Vaughn DE 6-4 260 *So. 1VL Atlanta, GA North Atlanta
58 JJ Howard DE 6-3 220 *So. 1VL Huger, SC Hanahan
59 Kyle Young C 6-3 285 Gr. 3VL Clemson, SC Daniel
61 Akil Smith OT 6-4 290 *Jr. 2VL Richmond, VA Fork Union
62 Micah Lewis OG 5-10 245 *Sr. SQ Inman, SC Chapman
63 Henry Owen LS 5-11 235 Sr. 3VL Cover, SC Clover
64 Matt Watson SN 5-11 225 Sr. SQ Rock Hill, SC Northwestern
64 Chip Myrick OL 6-4 240 Fr. HS Atlanta, GA Lovett
65 Cedric Johnson OG 6-4 305 *Fr. RS Barwick, GA Thomas County Central
68 Jermyn Chester OG 6-2 285 *So. 1VL Titusville, FL Titusville
69 Russell Stuermann DT 6-6 265 Sr. SQ Moore, SC Dorman
70 William Henry OT 6-4 283 *So. SQ Greenville, SC Greenville
71 Derrick Brantley OT 6-4 295 *Jr. RS Mullins, SC Mullins
73 T.J. Watkins OG 6-3 292 Gr. 3VL North Augusta, SC North Augusta
74 Nick Black OT 6-5 292 *So. 1VL Maryville, TN Maryville
75 Nathan Gillespie OT 6-3 271 *Jr. 1VL Dallas, NC North Gaston
76 Eric Coleman OT 6-5 270 Fr. HS Charlottesville,VA Fork Union Military
78 Greg Walker OG 6-5 305 *So. 1VL Sumter, SC Sumter
79 Gary Byrd OT 6-4 308 *Jr. 2VL Stone Mountain, GA Stone Mountain
80 Matt Bailey WR 6-4 220 Gr. 3VL Stone Mountain, GA Stone Mountain
81 Bobby Williamson TE 6-3 240 Fr. HS Tarpon Springs, FL East Lake
81 Joel Gardner WR 6-2 182 *Sr. 1VL Lancaster, SC Andrew Jackson
82 Jackie Robinson WR 6-1 190 *Jr. 2VL Orangeburg, SC Orangeburg-Wilkinson
83 Morgan Woodward TE 6-0 235 *Sr. 2VL Florence, SC South Florence
84 J.J. McKelvey WR 6-4 210 Jr. 2VL Moncks Corner, SC Berkeley
85 Ronnie Thomas, Jr. WR 5-11 190 So. 1VL Quincy, FL Shanks
86 Charles Bennett DE 6-4 220 Fr. HS Camden, SC Camden
87 Ben Hall TE 6-5 225 Fr. HS Wellford,SC Byrnes
88 Todd McClinton TE 6-6 275 So. RS Columbia, SC C.A. Johnson
90 Rod Whipple DE 6-5 220 Fr. HS Toomsboro, GA Wilkinson County
91 Bryant McNeal DE 6-5 230 *Jr. 2VL Swansea, SC Swansea
92 Trey Tate DL 6-4 250 Fr. HS Gaffney, SC Gaffney
94 Mark Jetton DL 6-4 220 Fr. HS Charlotte, NC Providence Day
95 Jovon Bush DT 6-5 300 *Sr. 3VL Hardeeville, SC Jasper County
96 Donnell Washington DT 6-6 320 *Fr. RS Beaufort, SC Battery Creek
97 DeJuan Polk DT 6-2 270 *So. 1VL Wadesboro, NC Anson County
98 Nick Eason DT 6-4 285 *Jr. 2VL Lyons, GA Toombs County
99 Maurice Fountain DE 6-4 230 Fr. HS Camden, SC Fork Union Mil (VA)
2001 Clemson Reserves
14 Joe Bever QB 6-3 195 Jr. SQ Vancouver, WA Evergreen
18 Fletcher Anderson PK 6-0 165 So. SQ Columbia, SC Lexington
20 Buddy Gore K 6-2 180 Jr. SQ Murrells Inlet, SC Socastee
22 Eugene Koon WR 5-11 186 Jr. SQ Columbia, SC Johnson
24 Lee Jolly K 5-11 183 So. SQ Union, SC Union
27 Matt Moler LB 5-10 204 Sr. SQ Atlanta, GA Dunwoody
29 Rusty Curry P 6-0 190 *Fr. RS Duluth, GA Duluth
38 Bradley Vaughan CB 5-9 170 Jr. SQ Greenville, SC Mann
52 Toby Albergotti LB 5-10 205 Jr. SQ Orangeburg, SC Edisto
53 Tommy Sharpe SN 5-11 240 So. HS Albany, GA Westover
57 Bo Charpia K 5-10 165 SQ Summerville, SC Summerville
67 Josh Smith DL 6-3 245 So. SQ Easley, SC Easley
77 Nicholas DePrimio OT 6-9 273 *Fr. SQ Chesnee, SC Chesnee
Brian Barber DB 6-0 170 So. SQ Darlington, SC Darlington
Kevin Burnette DL 6-3 240 So. SQ Potomac Falls, VA Potomac Falls
Ryan Charpia WR 5-9 165 Fr. SQ Charleston, SC James Island
Steve Creed OL 6-0 250 Fr. HS Myrtle Beach, SC Myrtle Beach
Phillip Dieckmann OL 6-1 240 Fr. HS Lexington, SC Lexington
Gene Pate WR 6-1 200 Fr. HS Tucker, GA Tucker
Jesse Pickens OL 6-5 240 Fr. HS Spartanburg, SC Spartanburg
* - Redshirt Year
Pronunciation Guide
95 Jovon Bush JOE-VAHN
24 Jamaal Fudge Ja MALL
32 Wynn Kopp Win Cop
61 Akil Smith uh-KEEL
68 Jermyn Chester jur-MAYN
40 Charles Hafley HAYF-lee
39 Tony Lazzara luh-ZAIR-uh
56 Khaleed Vaughn kuh-LEED
9 Airese Currie AIR-Reese
35 Terrance Huey HUGH-ee
23 Tavaghn Monts Ta-VON
29 Tore White Tore-ree
33 Ronny Delusme da-LOO-sa-may
10 Chad Jasmin JAZ-mihn
97 DeJuan Polk Da-WAN
36 Toure Francis T00-Ray
94 Mark Jetton Je THAN
15 Matt Scholl SHELL